Michaelmar Philippines, Inc. is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are at the forefront of not only implementing but also complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Please read the following carefully to understand the Company's views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.


Service Description
Michaelmar Philippines, Inc. is a Philippine Ship Manning Agency. We provide quality seafarers internationally from ratings to officers. Part of our job is to ensure that all the crew we deploy are fully compliant with all the regulatory requirements and best suited to our clients.


Personal Information Collected
The following is a list of personal data that this website collects from you, as a crew applicant, to initially apply to us through candidate pooling.


  • Username, created by the data subject
  • Email Address
  • Name
  • Age
  • Rank
  • Work experience (Vessel experiences)
  • Other contact details such as mobile numbers and landline

  • Participation of Data Subjects
    The following are your rights as owners of the personal data you have chosen to share with us through this website:


  • Be informed of your personal information processed by Michaelmar Philippines, Inc (MPI).
  • Reasonable access to your personal information being processed, and right to data portability.
  • Dispute any inaccuracy or error in the personal information and have MPI correct it immediately and accordingly.
  • Suspend or order the removal of your personal information from MPI’s systems.
  • Bring to the attention of the company any incomplete, outdated, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your personal information and have MPI undertake remedial measures to rectify them.
  • Transmissibility of your rights as Data Subjects.

  • Detailed descriptions of these rights can be found in the National Privacy Commission's website:
    https://privacy.gov.ph/know-your-rights/

    Data Life Cycle Management
    The following explains how the personal data submitted through this website will be processed:

    Collection
    1. Online Seafarer Applicants would be requested to register in the company website by submitting their chosen username, password, and valid Email address. Applicant to verify his email through a received verification email.

    2. The applicant will then send his name, age, rank, vessel experiences, and contact details in the website as enumerated above after agreeing to the consent.

    Usage
    1. Applicant’s information will then be submitted to the company’s Fleet Managers (Crewing Department) via automatic email for review.

    2. The personal information collected through this website will be used for pooling of crewing applicants. Once a potential position is identified by the company for the applicant, the contact information will be used to reach out to the applicant for the next steps.

    Disclosure
    Information received through this website will be accessible to the IT and Crewing Department only and will not be shared to any third parties.

    Storage
    All data collected are stored as electronic form in the company server, Fleet Manager’s email address, and Crewing Department’s internal company drive and are subject to the company’s retention and disposal policy of 5 years.

    Inquiry
    Should you have other questions or concerns regarding the processing of your information, you may contact the Data Protection Officer through dataprivacy@michaelmar.com.ph.


    Thank you, again, for choosing Michaelmar Phils., Inc.

    © 2020 Michaelmar Phils., Inc. All Rights Reserved